Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Is This Not The Most Beautiful Thing You've Ever Seen?


Lana Del Rey is the official queen of limited edition shit. The Paradise boxset had me mesmerised for days and now I can add her exquisite "Ride" CD single to my collection of stunning memorabilia. I'll never understand why pop stars - and labels for that matter - don't do this more often. At least the Born To Die diva understands that fans still want to connect with their faves and spend money on random crap.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

lol Mike you explain it so eloquently.

noelster said...

i <3 lana's hi-class instagram filters on this cover. how many popstars besides lana would wear coochie cutters and cowboy boots with beyoncé's loaner wig to swing on a tire in the middle a desert? she's definitely having a demure denim moment here and cheers to the photographer/art director for the washed out tones. most album art these days look like 90s rave flyers (ahem, lotus) but paradise keeps it cool and casual. feeling it so much <3

Lady Gaga said...

Hmmm...I havn't swung from a tyre before...

Anonymous said...

where did u get it?

Surrey Sam said...

Great album, great cover!